Skip to Main Content

News Databases for Media / Content Analysis

Ask A Librarian

Make an appointment

Chat, Call, Text

Email: libraries@colorado.edu

APRD, Communication, Journalism, and Media Studies Librarian

Profile Photo
Stacy Gilbert
she/her

Unfortunately, there isn't an ideal database. Things to think about when selecting a database(s):

  • Which sources do you want to include in your sample? Each database has slightly different publications. Review the content/title/source lists before starting your research.
  • How do you want to interact with the database? Searching, downloading articles, and saving searches varies by database. None of the databases allow you to download hundreds of articles with a few clicks. Test out databases for usability.
  • Which databases are used in your discipline? Research similar studies in your discipline to see if your field has a preferred database.

While news aggregators search thousands of sources, they do not include all sources.

  • Review the database's title list which is often found in the database or using a search engine. 
  • To find which databases have a specific publication, use the A-Z Journals and Newspaper database

 

Nexis Uni offers limited metadata. When you run a search, click on one of the delivery icons, you will see one of your options is to export Metadata to an Excel spreadsheet. You are able to export the headline, publication, summary, and date.  One may not add or delete a category.  You may deliver up to 1000 results simultaneously.

The other databases do not appear to offer downloading the metadata. Databases see their metadata is proprietary and usually do not want to share it.

 

  • Wikipedia: List of Magazines by Circulation

  • Wikipedia: List of Newspapers in the United States

  • Statista: Statista aggregates statistics and studies from market researchers, organizations, specialist publications, and government sources. Search for "popular" websites, newspapers, magazines, and more.

  • Media Cloud Source Manager: Media Cloud includes a database of sources from around the world.

  • eMarketer: eMarketer provides market data, statistics and analysis on the Internet, e-business, online marketing, media and emerging technologies. It is useful for understanding the growth and impact of the Internet, and for keeping abreast of new trends, such as social networking and mobile marketing.

Some have luck using a search engine, like searching [year of data] and newspaper circulation. 

The following resources may be useful: