Research Guides: Chemistry: Original Research Articles

Find Articles and Conference Proceedings

Chemistry research findings and developments are presented in scholarly journal articles, and at conferences. You can find many articles by searching OneSearch and the databases below. Dissertations and theses are also good sources for new research and developments.

SciFinder-n Comprehensive chemical database accessing chemistry and medical literature. Access note: Log in required. Register for a free account with your colorado.edu email address. Must use VPN to register from off campus. Walk-in users please ask a librarian for help logging in.
Reaxys Contains information about chemical compounds and chemical reactions.
Web of Science, Web of Science database Interdisciplinary index that provides citations for high impact journals. Useful for forward citation searching. Includes some indexing and full-text linking for ProQuest Dissertations and Theses. Access note: To access the API, set up your account and select "Web of Science API Lite" at Step 3 “Subscribe to an API.” For research support using the API, please contact the Center for Research Data & Digital Scholarship.
PubMed Database provided by U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 17 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles dating back to the 1950s. Access note: Must use this special URL for CU Full Text links to appear in article abstracts.
Engineering Village Comprehensive database of scholarly literature in engineering and other applied sciences.
GeoRef (ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of scholarly geoscience literature, covering all areas of the world. Includes the following collection: GeoRef in Process.

Dissertations and Theses

A dissertation or thesis is written as a requirement for the Doctor of Philosophy degree, and presents the research a Ph.D candidate did as part of their work to obtain their degree.

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global Collection of dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day, with simple bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637. Contains both full-text and abstract only. Some indexing of Dissertations and Theses content included in Web of Science.
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses at The University of Colorado Boulder Information about theses and dissertations from The University of Colorado Boulder and the University of Colorado System.

Technical Reports

You can find many technical reports by searching OneSearch as well as by searching these databases listed below.

National Technical Reports Library (NTRL) One of the world's largest repositories of U.S. Government-sponsored research results, with unclassified and publicly available materials from federal sources, Canada, Japan, the former Soviet Union, and both Western and Eastern European countries. Access note: Must use VPN to access this database from off campus.
NASA Technical Reports Server Publicly available scientific and technical information from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).
Technical Report Archive and Image Library (TRAIL) Federal technical reports issued prior to 1975.

Ask A Librarian

Make an appointment

Chat with a Librarian

Email libraries@colorado.edu

Combine Search Words

AND link words by AND to search for all words in the same resource

OR link words by OR to search for one word or another (instead of both/all words)

NOT to eliminate results with a certain term

“Quotations” – add quotations to a group of two or more words to search for the exact phrase

Interlibrary Loan

When we do not have a source, you may use our Interlibrary Loan services to request it! Place your request using ILLiad, and we do our best to get the source for you from another library. Interlibrary Loan is free for registered faculty, staff, and students and other authorized users at the Boulder Campus.

Scholarly Communication

CU Open Access
Measure Impact Use this guide to find information about how to measure the impact of your scholarly research. These tools are useful to: quantitatively evaluate your academic productivity and the impact of your work on the discipline; find the top tier journals in the field; demonstrate the impact of your research to funders and employers; find top researchers within a given field.

Chemistry: Original Research Articles

On This Page