Literatures in English: Background Research

Comprehensive survey of current literary theory, including historical considerations, critics, schools, and movements.

Collection of high quality reference works and dictionaries.

Indexes the contents of print and electronic reference works. Good for names, events, keywords, and obscure terms.

Database of encyclopedia articles and other specialized reference resources from a variety of disciplines.

Peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies and short encyclopedia entries on the subject of Literary and Critical Theory.

Peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies and short encyclopedia entries on the subject of American Literature.

Peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies and short encyclopedia entries on the subject of British and Irish Literature.

Peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies and short encyclopedia entries on the subject of Victorian Literature.

Encyclopedia of critical and biographical information about individuals in every literary field, from the Middle Ages to the present.

Standard biographical work on figures who have shaped British history and culture, worldwide, from the Romans to the 21st century.

Biographical profiles of people from all eras who have influenced and shaped American history and culture.

Provides access to full-text biographies, including the complete full text of Biography and Biography Today.

Full-text literary database covering all genres and time periods. Includes synopses, critical essays, book reviews, literary journals and author biographies, plus full-text classic novels, short stories and poems.

Historical dictionary covering words from across the English-speaking world by tracing word usage through quotations from a range of international English language sources.

Defines the vocabulary of the first six centuries (600-1150) of the English language.

Reference work identifying, mapping, and defining American regional expressions and local slang.